Indigenous Languages and International Languages - Elementary Programs


Students in Senior Kindergarten to Grade 8 can learn to read, write and speak a new language or maintain their heritage language. Please note that no experience is necessary in a language to enrol in our programs. More than 20 different language courses are available.

Delivery of Elementary Courses (SK to Grade 8)

At this time we are planning for face-to-face, in-person instruction onsite for the 2022-2023 elementary program year. While we will be returning to the same ILIL school locations pre-pandemic, there may be some changes to the locations in which specific languages are offered. 

Please be advised the program delivery model may change from face-to-face to remote (online) depending on the pandemic and from the Ministry of Education, York Health and Board directives.

Google Classrooms

Please note that all ILIL teaching staff will continue to be used as a supplementary instructional tool. 

Accessing the Google Classroom

For YRDSB students, a Google Classroom invitation link will be sent directly to the student’s @gapps.yrdsb.ca email address. 

For non-YRDSB students, a call (from Private Number/No Caller ID) will be made to the parent/guardian listed on this form to provide sensitive information. Once you have received the student log in credentials, complete the following:

Using a PC or a MAC 

  1. Sign out of all other Google accounts, either from your home school board or personal accounts. 
  2. Open Chrome and select ‘Incognito Window” from the menu at the right hand side of the screen (where there are three dots in a row) 
  3. In your Incognito window, go to https://classroom.google.com When prompted, select “Go to Classroom” 
  4. When presented with the Google Login form, enter your 9 digit YRDSB student number and @gapps.yrdsb.ca (i.e. 123456789@gapps.yrdsb.ca) 
  5. On the next login screen, which will have the YRDSB logo, please enter the student number only and the password that was provided (i.e. 123456789 & password) 
  6. When prompted, accept any Google conditions. 
  7. You are now logged in. Look for the plus sign in the top right corner, and use the Google Classroom code.

Issues with Finding the Student’s Google Classroom

If a Google Classroom code was not provided, please use the student’s @gapps.yrdsb.ca Gmail account of an email containing the Google Classroom invite

If you have any questions regarding the program (e.g., Google Classroom invitation links, class times, etc.), please contact ILIL@yrdsb.ca.

 

Elementary Course Start Dates

Important information about weekday classes: weekday classes will begin at 6:00 pm and end at 8:30 pm.

Important Information about Saturday morning classes: to accommodate the large volume of students and parking lot traffic, elementary Saturday classes have different start times. Please refer to the ILIL Elementary Site Calendars for exact start times.

Classes take place: once a week, for 2.5 hours between September and June.

Elementary school-aged children (SK to Grade 8). Students must be age 5 before December 31 (proof of age is required).

The program is funded by the Ontario Ministry of Education. 

In recognition of the continued hardships faced during the pandemic, the consumable/resource fee for the 2022-2023 will remain at $10.00. This is due at the time of registration to be paid online via Edsby. 

International fee-paying visa students are required to pay an additional $225 for registration, for a total of $235

Online registration for the 2022-2023 school year is available. See below for more details.


How to Register

Elementary online registration is now open!

Online Registration (Edsby) is open beginning May 11 to August 26, 2022

NOTE: use of a laptop or desktop is highly recommended over a mobile device.

  1. Use your existing Edsby parent account to register online.
  2. If you do not have an Edsby account, create a new account first, then register online. Please also see our step-by-step registration instructions.
  3. Please have your credit card (Visa/MasterCard) or PayPal account ready. If paying by credit card, you will see a transaction charge of $10.00 called YRDSB LANG on your billing statement.
  4. Select the language course, date, time and location.
  5. You will be required to provide your child's OEN (Ontario Education Number) as part of the registration. This number is located on your child's report card. For students who are not current YRDSB day school students, this number is not required.
  6. IMPORTANT INFORMATION:
    • Please print the "Registration Submitted" page for your records.
    • You will receive two email confirmations:
      1. one from Edsby confirming the registration was submitted
      2. one from PayPal with your payment details

Non-YRDSB students, please note:

Our office staff may contact you to confirm your enrolment for new students to the Indigenous Languages and International Languages program. At that time you will be required to provide proof of status in Canada:

  • Canadian citizens require one original citizenship/immigration document.
  • Other citizenships require two citizenship/immigration documents.

The date and time of the first class will be available through the Elementary Site Calendars. All students will be placed into age appropriate classes (day school grade) regardless of level of language fluency; teachers will differentiate instruction based on student needs. This will mean that, depending on enrolment,  language classes may have a variety of grades represented in each class.

Indigenous Languages

LocationDay of ClassClass Time
Richmond Hill HSFriday6:00 to 8:30 PM

 

International Languages

LanguageLocationAreaDay of ClassTime of Class
ArabicEmily Carr S.S.WoodbridgeTuesday6:00 to 8:30 PM
ArabicMilliken Mills H.S.UnionvilleFriday6:00 to 8:30 PM
ArabicRichmond Hill H.S.Richmond HillFriday6:00 to 8:30 PM
ArabicSir William Mulock S.S.NewmarketTuesday6:00 to 8:30 PM

 

LanguageLocationAreaDay of ClassTime of Class
CantoneseAlexander Mackenzie H.S.Richmond HillFriday6:00 to 8:30 PM
CantoneseBayview S.S.Richmond HillSaturday9:30 AM to 12:00 PM
CantoneseHodan Nalayeh S.S.ThornhillFriday6:00 to 8:30 PM
CantoneseMarkville S.S.MarkhamFriday6:00 to 8:30 PM
CantoneseMarkville S.S.MarkhamSaturday9:30 AM to 12:00 PM
CantoneseMiddlefield C.I.MarkhamThursday6:00 to 8:30 PM
CantoneseMilliken Mills H.S.UnionvilleFriday6:00 to 8:30 PM
CantonesePierre Elliott Trudeau H.S.MarkhamTuesday6:00 to 8:30 PM
CantoneseSir William Mulock S.S.NewmarketTuesday6:00 to 8:30 PM
CantoneseStouffville D.S.S.StouffvilleTuesday6:00 to 8:30 PM
CantoneseTommy Douglas S.S.WoodbridgeFriday6:00 to 8:30 PM
CantoneseUnionville H.S.UnionvilleFriday6:00 to 8:30 PM
CantoneseUnionville H.S.UnionvilleTuesday6:00 to 8:30 PM

LanguageLocationAreaDay of ClassTime of Class
DariEmily Carr S.S.WoodbridgeTuesday6:00 to 8:30 PM
DariRichmond Hill H.S.Richmond HillFriday6:00 to 8:30 PM

 

LanguageLocationAreaDay of ClassTime of Class
FarsiAlexander Mackenzie H.S.Richmond HillThursday6:00 to 8:30 PM
FarsiDr. Bette Stephenson CFLRichmond HillWednesday6:00 to 8:30 PM
FarsiEmily Carr S.S.WoodbridgeTuesday6:00 to 8:30 PM
FarsiRichmond Hill H.S.Richmond HillSaturday9:30 AM to 12:00 PM
FarsiSir William Mulock S.S.NewmarketTuesday6:00 to 8:30 PM
FarsiThornhill S.S.ThornhillTuesday6:00 to 8:30 PM
FarsiThornlea S.S.ThornhillFriday6:00 to 8:30 PM

LanguageLocationAreaDay of ClassTime of Class
FilipinoHodan Nalayeh S.S.ThornhillFriday6:00 to 8:30 PM

 

LanguageLocationAreaDay of ClassTime of Class
GermanSir William Mulock S.S.NewmarketTuesday6:00 to 8:30 PM

LanguageLocationAreaDay of ClassTime of Class
GreekAlexander Mackenzie H.S.Richmond HillThursday6:00 to 8:30 PM
GreekSir William Mulock S.S.NewmarketTuesday6:00 to 8:30 PM
GreekStouffville D.S.S.StouffvilleTuesday6:00 to 8:30 PM
GreekUnionville H.S.UnionvilleTuesday6:00 to 8:30 PM

LanguageLocationAreaDay of ClassTime of Class
GujaratiBur Oak S.S.MarkhamWednesday6:00 to 8:30 PM
GujaratiCedarwood P.S.MarkhamThursday6:00 to 8:30 PM
GujaratiStephen Lewis S.S.ThornhillWednesday6:00 to 8:30 PM

LanguageLocationAreaDay of ClassTime of Class
HebrewStephen Lewis S.S.ThornhillWednesday6:00 to 8:30 PM
HebrewThornhill S.S.ThornhillTuesday6:00 to 8:30 PM

 

LanguageLocationAreaDay of ClassTime of Class
HindiEmily Carr S.S.WoodbridgeTuesday6:00 to 8:30 PM
HindiHodan Nalayeh S.S.ThornhillFriday6:00 to 8:30 PM
HindiMiddlefield C.I.MarkhamSaturday9:30 AM to 12:00 PM
HindiMilliken Mills H.S.UnionvilleFriday6:00 to 8:30 PM
HindiSir William Mulock S.S.NewmarketTuesday6:00 to 8:30 PM

LanguageLocationAreaDay of ClassTime of Class
ItalianAlexander Mackenzie H.S.Richmond HillThursday6:00 to 8:30 PM
ItalianEmily Carr S.S.WoodbridgeTuesday6:00 to 8:30 PM
ItalianHodan Nalayeh S.S.ThornhillFriday6:00 to 8:30 PM
ItalianHuron Heights S.S.NewmarketWednesday6:00 to 8:30 PM
ItalianMiddlefield C.I.MarkhamSaturday9:30 AM to 12:00 PM

LanguageLocationAreaDay of ClassTime of Class
JapaneseHuron Heights S.S.NewmarketWednesday6:00 to 8:30 PM
JapaneseThornlea S.S.ThornhillSaturday9:30 AM to 12:00 PM
JapaneseUnionville H.S.UnionvilleTuesday6:00 to 8:30 PM

LanguageLocationAreaDay of ClassTime of Class
KoreanAlexander Mackenzie H.S.Richmond HillThursday6:00 to 8:30 PM
KoreanDr. Bette Stephenson CFLRichmond HillWednesday6:00 to 8:30 PM
KoreanEmily Carr S.S.WoodbridgeTuesday6:00 to 8:30 PM
KoreanHuron Heights S.S.NewmarketWednesday6:00 to 8:30 PM
KoreanSir William Mulock S.S.NewmarketTuesday6:00 to 8:30 PM
KoreanThornhill S.S.ThornhillTuesday6:00 to 8:30 PM
KoreanThornlea S.S.ThornhillFriday6:00 to 8:30 PM

LanguageLocationAreaDay of ClassTime of Class
Macedonian Bur Oak S.S.MarkhamWednesday6:00 to 8:30 PM

LanguageLocationAreaDay of ClassTime of Class
MandarinUnionville HSUnionvilleSaturday9:30 AM to 12:00 PM

 

A Mandarin program where instructors teach Traditional writing script and also focus on Simplified writing script, however, please note these classes are subject to instructor availability.

LanguageLocationAreaDay of ClassTime of Class
Mandarin - SimplifiedAlexander Mackenzie H.S.Richmond HillFriday6:00 to 8:30 PM
Mandarin - SimplifiedBayview S.S.Richmond HillFriday6:00 to 8:30 PM
Mandarin - SimplifiedBayview S.S.Richmond HillSaturday9:30 AM to 12:00 PM
Mandarin - SimplifiedBur Oak S.S.MarkhamWednesday6:00 to 8:30 PM
Mandarin - SimplifiedDr. Bette Stephenson CFLRichmond HillWednesday6:00 to 8:30 PM
Mandarin - SimplifiedEmily Carr S.S.WoodbridgeTuesday6:00 to 8:30 PM
Mandarin - SimplifiedHodan Nalayeh S.S.ThornhillFriday6:00 to 8:30 PM
Mandarin - SimplifiedHuron Heights S.S.NewmarketWednesday6:00 to 8:30 PM
Mandarin - SimplifiedLangstaff S.S.Richmond HillFriday6:00 to 8:30 PM
Mandarin - SimplifiedMarkville S.S.MarkhamFriday6:00 to 8:30 PM
Mandarin - SimplifiedMarkville S.S.MarkhamSaturday9:00 to 11:30 AM
Mandarin - SimplifiedMiddlefield C.I.MarkhamSaturday9:30 AM to 12:00 PM
Mandarin - SimplifiedMiddlefield C.I.MarkhamThursday6:00 to 8:30 PM
Mandarin - SimplifiedMilliken Mills H.S.UnionvilleFriday6:00 to 8:30 PM
Mandarin - SimplifiedNewmarket H.S.NewmarketTuesday6:00 to 8:30 PM
Mandarin - SimplifiedPierre Elliott Trudeau H.S.MarkhamTuesday6:00 to 8:30 PM
Mandarin - SimplifiedPierre Elliott Trudeau H.S.MarkhamWednesday6:00 to 8:30 PM
Mandarin - SimplifiedRichmond Hill H.S.Richmond HillSaturday9:30 AM to 12:00 PM
Mandarin - SimplifiedStephen Lewis S.S.ThornhillWednesday6:00 to 8:30 PM
Mandarin - SimplifiedStouffville D.S.S.StouffvilleTuesday6:00 to 8:30 PM
Mandarin - SimplifiedThornhill S.S.ThornhillTuesday6:00 to 8:30 PM
Mandarin - SimplifiedThornlea S.S.ThornhillSaturday9:30 AM to 12:00 PM
Mandarin - SimplifiedTommy Douglas S.S.WoodbridgeFriday6:00 to 8:30 PM
Mandarin - SimplifiedUnionville H.S.UnionvilleFriday6:00 to 8:30 PM
Mandarin - SimplifiedUnionville H.S.UnionvilleTuesday6:00 to 8:30 PM

LanguageLocationAreaDay of ClassTime of Class
Mandarin - TraditionalBayview S.S.Richmond HillFriday6:00 to 8:30 PM
Mandarin - TraditionalBayview S.S.Richmond HillSaturday9:30 AM to 12:00 PM
Mandarin - TraditionalHodan Nalayeh S.S.ThornhillFriday6:00 to 8:30 PM
Mandarin - TraditionalMiddlefield C.I.MarkhamSaturday9:30 AM to 12:00 PM
Mandarin - TraditionalUnionville H.S.UnionvilleFriday6:00 to 8:30 PM

LanguageLocationAreaDay of ClassTime of Class
PunjabiMilliken Mills H.S.UnionvilleFriday6:00 to 8:30 PM
PunjabiTommy Douglas S.S.WoodbridgeFriday6:00 to 8:30 PM

LanguageLocationAreaDay of ClassTime of Class
Russian Alexander Mackenzie H.S.Richmond HillFriday6:00 to 8:30 PM
Russian Dr. Bette Stephenson CFLRichmond HillWednesday6:00 to 8:30 PM
Russian Emily Carr S.S.WoodbridgeTuesday6:00 to 8:30 PM
Russian Hodan Nalayeh S.S.ThornhillFriday6:00 to 8:30 PM
Russian Huron Heights S.S.NewmarketWednesday6:00 to 8:30 PM
Russian Langstaff S.S.Richmond HillFriday6:00 to 8:30 PM
Russian Newmarket H.S.NewmarketTuesday6:00 to 8:30 PM
Russian Richmond Hill H.S.Richmond HillSaturday9:30 AM to 12:00 PM
Russian Stephen Lewis S.S.ThornhillWednesday6:00 to 8:30 PM

LanguageLocationAreaDay of ClassTime of Class
SinhalaLangstaff S.S.Richmond HillFriday6:00 to 8:30 PM

 

LanguageLocationAreaDay of ClassTime of Class
SpanishEmily Carr S.S.WoodbridgeTuesday6:00 to 8:30 PM
SpanishHodan Nalayeh S.S.ThornhillFriday6:00 to 8:30 PM
SpanishHuron Heights S.S.NewmarketWednesday6:00 to 8:30 PM
SpanishMiddlefield C.I.MarkhamSaturday9:30 AM to 12:00 PM
SpanishRichmond Hill H.S.Richmond HillFriday6:00 to 8:30 PM
SpanishSir William Mulock S.S.NewmarketTuesday6:00 to 8:30 PM
SpanishStephen Lewis S.S.ThornhillWednesday6:00 to 8:30 PM
SpanishStouffville D.S.S.StouffvilleTuesday6:00 to 8:30 PM
SpanishThornhill S.S.ThornhillTuesday6:00 to 8:30 PM

LanguageLocationAreaDay of ClassTime of Class
TamilBur Oak S.S.MarkhamWednesday6:00 to 8:30 PM
TamilCedarwood P.S.MarkhamThursday6:00 to 8:30 PM
TamilMiddlefield C.I.MarkhamSaturday9:30 AM to 12:00 PM
TamilMiddlefield C.I.MarkhamThursday6:00 to 8:30 PM
TamilNewmarket H.S.NewmarketTuesday6:00 to 8:30 PM
TamilRichmond Hill H.S.Richmond HillFriday6:00 to 8:30 PM
TamilStouffville D.S.S.StouffvilleTuesday6:00 to 8:30 PM
TamilTommy Douglas S.S.WoodbridgeFriday6:00 to 8:30 PM

LanguageLocationAreaDay of ClassClass Time
TurkishEmily Carr S.S.WoodbridgeTuesday6:00 to 8:30 PM

 

LanguageLocationAreaDay of ClassTime of Class
UkrainianAlexander Mackenzie H.S.Richmond HillFriday6:00 to 8:30 PM
UkrainianThornlea S.S.ThornhillFriday6:00 to 8:30 PM

LanguageLocationAreaDay of ClassTime of Class
UrduHuron Heights S.S.NewmarketWednesday6:00 to 8:30 PM
UrduMiddlefield C.I.MarkhamSaturday9:30 AM to 12:00 PM
UrduMiddlefield C.I.MarkhamThursday6:00 to 8:30 PM
UrduRichmond Hill H.S.Richmond HillFriday6:00 to 8:30 PM
UrduRichmond Hill H.S.Richmond HillSaturday9:30 AM to 12:00 PM
UrduTommy Douglas S.S.WoodbridgeFriday6:00 to 8:30 PM

LanguageLocationAreaDay of ClassTime of Class
VietnameseEmily Carr S.S.WoodbridgeTuesday6:00 to 8:30 PM

 

LanguageLocationAreaDay of ClassTime of Class
YorubaMiddlefield C.I.MarkhamThursday6:00 to 8:30 PM

 

These programs will be offered subject to student enrollment and teacher/instructor availability. York Region District School Board reserves the right to cancel any program due to low enrollment and/or teacher/instructor availability.