Trustee Appointments to Board Committees

2022 Appointments

 

Audit Committee (Four-Year Term)

(December 1, 2018 to November 14, 2022)

  • Cindy Liang
  • David Sherman
  • Allan Tam
  • Alternates: Simon Cui and Elizabeth Terrell

Equity and Inclusivity Advisory Committee

  • Elizabeth Sinclair
  • Laurie Hoeg
  • Alternate: Allan Tam
  • Ex-officio: Ron Lynn

Finance and Property Standing Committee

  • Cynthia Cordova
  • Simon Cui
  • Ron Lynn
  • Nadeem Mahmood
  • Juanita Nathan
  • David Sherman (Chair) 
  • Allan Tam

Governance and Board Organization Committee

  • Cynthia Cordova (Past Chair)
  • Simon Cui
  • Ron Lynn (Vice-Chair)
  • Juanita Nathan
  • Allan Tam (Board Chair)
  • Elizabeth Terrell

Indigenous Education Advisory Council

  • Lauri Hoeg

Joint Board Consortium

  • Linda Gilbert
  • Allan Tam
  • Elizabeth Terrell

Learning, Equity and Well-Being Standing Committee

  • Linda Gilbert
  • Cindy Liang (Chair)
  • Ron Lynn
  • David Sherman
  • Elizabeth Sinclair
  • Allan Tam
  • Elizabeth Terrell

Parent, Family and Community Engagement Advisory Committee

  • Linda Gilbert
  • Alternate: Ron Lynn

Ontario Public School Boards’ Association

  • Board of Directors’ Member and Voting Delegate: Nadeem Mahmood
  • Board of Directors’ Member and Alternate Voting Delegate: Elizabeth Sinclair
  • Alternate Board of Directors’ Members:  Cynthia Cordova and Simon Cui

Policy and By-Law Standing Committee

  • Cynthia Cordova
  • Simon Cui
  • Lauri Hoeg
  • Cindy Liang
  • Ron Lynn
  • Bob McRoberts (Chair)
  • Allan Tam

Special Education Advisory Committee

  • Simon Cui
  • Ron Lynn
  • Nadeem Mahmood
  • Alternate: Lauri Hoeg

 

Trustee Optional Committee Participation 2022

 

Accessibility for Ontarians with Disabilities Act (AODA) Advisory Committee

  • Cynthia Cordova
  • Alternate: Bob McRoberts

Anti-Black Racism Steering Committee

  • Nadeem Mahmood
  • Elizabeth Sinclair
  • Alternate: Allan Tam and Ron Lynn

Assessment and Evaluation Steering Committee

  • Bob McRoberts
  • Elizabeth Sinclair

Celebrating Student Success

  • Linda Gilbert (North)
  • Bob McRoberts (Central)
  • Juanita Nathan (East)
  • Nadeem Mahmood (West)

Eco Team

  • Elizabeth Terrell

Liaison Committee - Georgina Island First Nation

  • Cynthia Cordova
  • Lauri Hoeg

*Heritage Centre Advisory Committee, Richmond Hill (Four-Year Term)

  • Simon Cui

*Heritage Richmond Hill (Four-Year Term)

  • Cindy Liang

Indigenous Student Council

  • Lauri Hoeg (Indigenous Trustee)

*Markham Mayor’s Youth Council (Four-Year Term)

  • Juanita Nathan

*Markham Theatre Board (Four-Year Term)

  • Ron Lynn

Staff Awards Committee

  • Bob McRoberts
  • Juanita Nathan

Student Success Steering Committee

  • Bob McRoberts
  • Elizabeth Sinclair

Supervised Alternative Learning Committee

  • Cynthia Cordova

Toronto and Region Conservation Authority: Natural Science and Education Committee

  • Nadeem Mahmood

York Region Presidents’ Council

  • Ron Lynn (Vice-Chair of the Board)

 

*The committees identified with an asterisk is a four-year appointment from December 1, 2018 to November 14, 2022.


Updated December 2021