Schools Closed to Students

The Ministry of Education has announced that all schools will remain closed to students beginning April 19. Please do not send your child to school. Remote learning will continue during this closure.

Trustee Appointments to Board Committees

2021 Appointments

 

Audit Committee (Four-Year Term)

(December 1, 2018 to November 14, 2022)

  • Cindy Liang
  • David Sherman
  • Allan Tam
  • Alternates: Simon Cui and Elizabeth Terrell-Tracey*

Board Governance Review Committee (Two-Year Term)

(December 1, 2020 to November 14, 2022)

  • Cynthia Cordova
  • Ron Lynn
  • Bob McRoberts
  • David Sherman
  • Ex-officio: Allan Tam

Chair’s Committee

  • Cynthia Cordova (Chair)
  • Cindy Liang
  • Bob McRoberts
  • Juanita Nathan
  • Allan Tam

Director of Education Performance Review Committee

  • Cynthia Cordova (Chair)
  • Nadeem Mahmood
  • Bob McRoberts
  • Juanita Nathan
  • Elizabeth Sinclair
  • Ex-officio: Allan Tam

Equity and Inclusivity Advisory Committee

  • Nadeem Mahmood
  • Elizabeth Sinclair (Vice-Chair)
  • Alternate: Cindy Liang
  • Ex-officio: Cynthia Cordova and Allan Tam

Joint Board Consortium

  • Cynthia Cordova
  • Linda Gilbert
  • Juanita Nathan

Parent, Family and Community Engagement Advisory Committee

  • Linda Gilbert
  • Alternate: Simon Cui and Cindy Liang

Ontario Public School Boards’ Association

  • Board of Directors’ Member and Voting Delegate: Ron Lynn
  • Board of Directors’ Member and Alternate Voting Delegate: Elizabeth Sinclair
  • Alternate Board of Directors’ Members:  Nadeem Mahmood and Allan Tam

Policy and By-Law Committee

  • Simon Cui
  • Linda Gilbert
  • Lauri Hoeg
  • Cindy Liang (Chair)
  • Bob McRoberts
  • Allan Tam
  • Elizabeth Terrell-Tracey*
  • Ex-officio: Cynthia Cordova

Property Management Committee

  • Cynthia Cordova
  • Simon Cui
  • Ron Lynn
  • Nadeem Mahmood (Chair)
  • Juanita Nathan
  • David Sherman
  • Allan Tam
  • Elizabeth Terrell-Tracey*

Special Education Advisory Committee

  • Simon Cui
  • Lauri Hoeg
  • Ron Lynn (Until June 30, 2020)
  • Elizabeth Terrell-Tracey*
  • Alternate: Nadeem Mahmood

Student Discipline Committee

  • Lauri Hoeg
  • Ron Lynn
  • Nadeem Mahmood
  • Bob McRoberts
  • Elizabeth Sinclair
  • Alternate: Cynthia Cordova

* Trustee Elizabeth Terrell-Tracey may assume the role of committee member, as noted, effective July 1, 2021.

Trustee Optional Committee Participation 2021

 

Accessibility for Ontarians with Disabilities Act (AODA) Advisory Committee

  • Cynthia Cordova
  • Alternate: Elizabeth Terrell-Tracey*

Anti-Black Racism Steering Committee

  • Nadeem Mahmood
  • Elizabeth Sinclair
  • Alternate: Bob McRoberts

Assessment and Evaluation Steering Committee

  • Bob McRoberts

Celebrating Student Success

  • Cynthia Cordova (North)
  • Cindy Liang (Central)
  • Juanita Nathan (East)
  • Nadeem Mahmood (West)

Eco Team

  • Elizabeth Terrell-Tracey*

Liaison Committee - Georgina Island First Nation

  • Cynthia Cordova
  • Lauri Hoeg

*Heritage Centre Advisory Committee, Richmond Hill (Four-Year Term)

  • Simon Cui

*Heritage Richmond Hill (Four-Year Term)

  • Cindy Liang

Indigenous Student Council

  • Lauri Hoeg (Indigenous Trustee)

*Markham Mayor’s Youth Council (Four-Year Term)

  • Juanita Nathan

*Markham Theatre Board (Four-Year Term)

  • Ron Lynn

Staff Awards Committee

  • Nadeem Mahmood
  • Bob McRoberts

Student Success Steering Committee

  • Cindy Liang
  • Bob McRoberts
  • Elizabeth Terrell-Tracey*

Supervised Alternative Learning Committee

  • Cynthia Cordova

York Region Presidents’ Council

  • Allan Tam (Vice-Chair of the Board)

* Trustee Elizabeth Terrell-Tracey may assume the role of committee member, as noted, effective July 1, 2021.

* The committees identified with an asterisk is a four-year appointment from December 1, 2018 to November 14, 2022.

Updated December 15, 2020